USA

The most popular immigration destination in the world, the United States of America is the largest economy and fourth largest country of the world (by area). Americans enjoy the highest average employee income among Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) nations. The opportunity for prosperity and success afforded by the country since its inception has led to coinage of the term "American Dream". The USA has always been a popular destination for migrants all over the globe.

Capital: Washington, D.C.
Dialing code: +1
Currency: US dollar. USD

US VISA CATEGORIES

VISIT VISA

  • B-2: Tourist / Family Visitor.
  • B-1: Business Visitor Business.
  • H-3: Trainee or Special Education visitor.
  • J: Exchange Visitor Visa.
  • (Au pair and EduCare, Camp Counselor,
              Government Visitor, Intern, International
               Visitor (Dept. of State use), Physician,
              Professor and Research Scholar).
  • P-1: Individual or Team Athlete, or Member
              of an Entertainment Group.
  • P-2: Artist or Entertainer (Individual or Group).
  • BUSINESS VISA

  • TIER 1 Entrepreneur Migrants
  • TIER 1 EXCEPTIONAL TALENT Migrants
  • TIER 1 Investor Migrants.
  • Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrants.
  • FAMILY MEMBER

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen.
  • IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years
              of Age of a U.S. Citizen.
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad
              by a U.S. Citizen.
  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in
              the U.S. by a U.S. citizen.
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen
              who is at least 21 years old.
  • FAMILY PREFERENCE IMMIGRANT VISA (Limited):

  • F1: Family First Preference - Unmarried
              sons and daughters of U.S. citizens,
              and their minor children.
  • F2: Family Second Preference - Spouses,
               minor children, and unmarried sons and
               daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs.
  • F3: Family Third Preference (F3) -
              Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens,
              and their spouses and minor children.
  • F4: Family Fourth Preference -
              Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens,
              and their spouses and minor children,
               provided the U.S. citizens are at least
              21 years of age.
  • STUDENTSHIP VISA

  • F: Student Visa.
  • M: Vocational or other recognized
              nonacademic institution, other than a language
              training program
  • EMPLOYEMENT VISA

  • E1: Employment First Preference -
              Priority Workers
  • E2: Employment Second Preference -
              Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and
              Persons of Exceptional Ability
  • E3: Employment Third Preference -
              Skilled Workers, Professionals, and
              Unskilled Workers (Other Workers).
  • E4: Employment Fourth Preference -
              Certain Special Immigrants.
  • E5: Employment Fifth Preference
              (E5): Immigrant Investors.
  • H-1B: Person in Specialty Occupation.
  • H-1B1: Free Trade Agreement
              (FTA)Professional.
  • H-2A: Temporary Agricultural Worker.
  • H-2B: Temporary Non-agricultural Worker.
  • L: Intercompany Transferee.
  • O: Individual with Extraordinary Ability or           Achievement.
  • Q-1: Participant in an International Cultural
               Exchange Program.
  • IMMIGRATION INVESTOR VISA

  • C5: Employment creation outside a
              targeted area.
  • T5: Employment creation in a
              targeted rural/high unemployment area.
  • R5: Investor Pilot Program
              not in a targeted area.
  • I5: Investor Pilot Program
              in a targeted area.